Pitching Battle

As in previous years the pitching battle is taking place. 50 impressive and inspiring startups out of the following five verticals pitch live on stage. The well chosen jury evaluates the pitches.

Autonomous Systems

Logo bionomous
Logo ctechnology
Logo Capskin
Logo Dpenent
Logo incon.ai
Logo isochronic
Logo MicroR systems
Logo Preedrom
Logo Moost
Logo Pick & Ship

Fintech

Logo Cerchia
Logo CYqant
Logo Jurata
Logo fidectus
Logo Kaspar&
Logo Kapsly
Logo Motionscloud
Logo SmartPurse
Logo Velia

Healthtech

Logo Alithea
Logo anavo medical
Logo BactoKind
Logo CustomSurg
Logo evismo
Logo Dorygo
Logo Kove
Logo dbi
Logo Pipra
Logo scaliyte
Logo Terapet
Logo tissuelabs

Services

Logo 2four1
Logo CollechtID
Logo IDUN
Logo Job.rocks
Logo matchspace
Logo smeetz
Logo TAYO – Software
Logo vocab
Logo tune insight
Logo wetipt

Sustainable Technologies

Logo Bioom
Logo Brü AG
Logo hilyte
Logo Plesant Plants
Logo Impossible Materials
Logo Swistor
Logo SmartBreed
Logo Unisers
Logo the very food co.
Logo Wegaw

The Jury

Nicod Alain
Nicod Alain

Nicod Alain

VI Partners
Nicod Alain
09:15 - 10:15Room: Aare 2

Vertical 1

Autonomous Systems

Nicod Alain
VI Partners

Oender Boyman
Oender Boyman

Oender Boyman

Swiss Post Ventures
Oender Boyman
09:15 - 10:15Room: Aare 2

Vertical 1

Autonomous Systems

Oender Boyman
Swiss Post Ventures

Michal Bartos
Michal Bartos

Michal Bartos

ARTO AG
Michal Bartos
09:15 - 10:15Room: Aare 3

Vertical 2

Healthtech

Michal Bartos
ARTO AG

Daniel Dillinger
Daniel Dillinger

Daniel Dillinger

Redalpine
Daniel Dillinger
09:15 - 10:15Room: Aare 3

Vertical 2

Healthtech

Daniel Dillinger
Redalpine

Peter Friedli
Peter Friedli

Peter Friedli

Friedli Corporate Finance
Peter Friedli
09:15 - 10:15Room: Aare 3

Vertical 2

Healthtech

Peter Friedli
Friedli Corporate Finance

Caroline Gueissaz
Caroline Gueissaz

Caroline Gueissaz

Business Angels Switzerland
Caroline Gueissaz
09:45 - 10:15Room: Aare 2

Vertical 1

Autonomous Systems

Caroline Gueissaz
Business Angels Switzerland

Eric Gisiger
Eric Gisiger

Eric Gisiger

SEIF invest
Eric Gisiger
10:45 - 12:30Room: Aare 3

Vertical 4

Sustainable Technologies

Eric Gisiger
SEIF invest

Guy Giuffredi
Guy Giuffredi

Guy Giuffredi

Swiss Startup Capital AG
Guy Giuffredi
09:15 - 10:15Room: Aare 2

Vertical 1

Autonomous Systems

Guy Giuffredi
Swiss Startup Capital AG

Philipp Hasler
Philipp Hasler

Philipp Hasler

Emerald Technology Ventures
Philipp Hasler
10:45 - 12:30Room: Aare 3

Vertical 4

Sustainable Technologies

Philipp Hasler
Emerald Technology Ventures

Damian Janzi
Damian Janzi

Damian Janzi

Innovationsstiftung der SZKB
Damian Janzi
10:45 - 12:30Room: Aare 2

Vertical 2

Services

Damian Janzi
Innovationsstiftung der SZKB

Patrick Lampert
Patrick Lampert

Patrick Lampert

Schweizerische Post
Patrick Lampert
10:45 - 12:30Room: Aare 3

Vertical 4

Sustainable Technologies

Patrick Lampert
Schweizerische Post

Frédéric Lauchenauer
Frédéric Lauchenauer

Frédéric Lauchenauer

Business Angels Switzerland
Frédéric Lauchenauer
10:45 - 12:30Room: Aare 3

Vertical 4

Sustainable Technologies

Frédéric Lauchenauer
Business Angels Switzerland

Nicolas Lehmann
Nicolas Lehmann

Nicolas Lehmann

AMAG Innovation & Venture LAB
Nicolas Lehmann
09:15 - 10:15Room: Aare 2

Vertical 1

Autonomous Systems

Nicolas Lehmann
AMAG Innovation & Venture LAB

Ralph Mogicato
Ralph Mogicato

Ralph Mogicato

Swiss ICT Investors Club (SICTIC)
Ralph Mogicato
14:00 - 15:15Room: Aare 2

Vertical 5

Fintech

Ralph Mogicato
Swiss ICT Investors Club (SICTIC)

Barbara Pin
Barbara Pin

Barbara Pin

Fondazione Agire
Barbara Pin
10:45 - 12:30Room: Aare 2

Vertical 2

Services

Barbara Pin
Fondazione Agire

Simone Riedel Riley
Simone Riedel Riley

Simone Riedel Riley

Emerald Technology Ventures, Head of Technology Fund
Simone Riedel Riley
10:45 - 12:30Room: Aare 3

Vertical 4

Sustainable Technologies

Simone Riedel Riley
Emerald Technology Ventures, Head of Technology Fund

Emma Schepers
Emma Schepers

Emma Schepers

Verve Ventures
Emma Schepers
10:45 - 12:30Room: Aare 3

Vertical 4

Sustainable Technologies

Emma Schepers
Verve Ventures

Philipp Steinberger
Philipp Steinberger

Philipp Steinberger

BV4
Philipp Steinberger
10:45 - 12:30Room: Aare 2

Vertical 2

Services

Philipp Steinberger
BV4

Alexander Stoeckel
Alexander Stoeckel

Alexander Stoeckel

PM Equity Partner
Alexander Stoeckel
09:15 - 10:15Room: Aare 2

Vertical 1

Autonomous Systems

Alexander Stoeckel
PM Equity Partner

Stephan Wehrli
Stephan Wehrli

Stephan Wehrli

Zühlke Ventures AG
Stephan Wehrli
09:15 - 10:15Room: Aare 3

Vertical 2

Healthtech

Stephan Wehrli
Zühlke Ventures AG

The Prices for the Winners and Runner-Ups

At the end of the event, the audience picks one winner and one runner-up of each vertical. Each pitching battle winner gets CHF 5.000 to attend any future event and a Breitling Endurance Pro watch.

The runner-ups receive the following consulting prices sponsored by our partners:

  • Autonomous Systems: 10 hours of legal consulting by Walder Wyss
  • Healthtech: 10 hours of strategic consulting by Zühlke Ventures
  • Sustainable Tech: 10 hours of legal consulting by Kellerhals Carrard
  • Fintech: 10 hours of legal consulting by Wenger & Vieli
  • Services: 10 hours of software consulting by IBM

Thanks to our partner Gebert Rüf Stiftung for sponsoring the winner prices of CHF 25.000 in total. Our thanks also go to Breitling Switzerland for sponsoring the watches and our partners providing the runner-up prices.